Tags, Glorious Tags!

My buddy the Genie King tagged me on My Movie and My Mistake meme. Gee, thanx buddy, for one who says he's a little tired of meme's you sure can dish 'em out pretty well. Yeah, I'm a little inclined to agree with him about being tired of meme's. I've got nothing against meme's, it's just that I have a backlog of them that I can't seem to catch up and I hate not being able to post all the meme's you guys tag with me. But I am what I am, a lazy and annoying spaceman at times who's just too lazy to do anything ... LOL!

Ok, before I start blabbering away nonsensical garbage, I'd best keep my mouth shut and just concentrate on finishing this meme. I have this nasty habit of straying away from what I'm really supposed to be doing and talking about something else all together. It's been a habit since I was young. My attention span for things are very short ... oh, boy there I go again, drifting away from what I'm supposed to be doing ... hehehe ...

First meme is about 'What Classic Movie I am'. Hmmm, who comes up with these meme ideas? Next they'll probably be coming up with 'What Toilet Paper I am' or something :D But try as I might, I just can't seem to get the blooming page to load for me to take the 18 questions! So there goes one meme down the drain. But if I had to guess what classic movie I am, I'd have to say any Charlie Chaplin movie .... LOL! I'll try and get back to taking the quiz when I can actually load the page.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Next moving on to the second meme which is called 'What is my most common writing mistake?' Here's the usual rules and explanation and stuff.

-start copy paste-

Instructions:
To play this game, all you must do is explain what your most common writing mistake is. Then, you simply tag five individuals for the meme. Those five people will, in return, tag five more people. Ultimately, readers should see a tapestry of common grammar and spelling mistakes. Therefore, anyone that is feeling ashamed of their errors will feel a bit more confident and secure.

Copy the person and persons names who sent it to you and add your own at the bottom of the list. It really helps build community.

Here's the answers:

Shine with Grace : Mixing the word “from” with “form” all the time
Trinity's most common mistake : I sometimes feel confused to use past tense or present tense when I share my stories.
LadyJava : typing too fast that sometimes I miss words in between
Genie King: I type too fast too...always end up with "tot he"...when it should be "to the"
Spiff: I type too fast that I end up with sentences that have no spacesinbetween .... LOL!

--- I think we better list down the tapestry here so add your link and answer here---

- end copy paste -

Ok, that was easy ... hehehe ... Now I'm supposed to tag 5 more 'unlucky' suspects and I have my reservations upon inflicting this tag upon them. But since I was so 'graciously' made to suffer and do this tag, I'm not gonna let anyone off. If I have to suffer, you all suffer with me .... muahahahahaha!!! Here's are my 5 scapegoats ... urrmmm, I mean pals :) Oh btw, if you've been tagged by someone else on either of this, please feel free to ignore this, k?

Nessa, thought I'd forgotten you, didn't you ... hehehe ... (imagine evil snickering here)
Diamond, the curse has been inflicted upon you ... hehehehe (more evil snickering)
Menopause Princess, no way was I gonna let you off ... hehehehehe ... (even more evil snickering)
Shana, thought you could use some punishment ... hehehehehehe ... (a heck of a lot more evil snickering)
Barrett, not sure where you've disappeared too but this is for you too ... hehehe hahahahahaha ... (evil snickering turning into huge laughter)

So let it be known that Spiff has spoken!

6 weird comments:

pat said...

hey there.

thanks for coming by my blog :) keep in touch

J@n!ce said...

haha, what a cute meme to point out the typing mistakes :)

Janice Ng

Spiff said...

Pat, welcome to my humble blog.

You're welcome. I was just blog hopping and came across your page. Do drop by anytime.

Spiff said...

Janice, yeah, I think lots of us making typing mistakes too and it's good to see what they are ...

Mariuca said...

Oh dear! And here I am with a new tag for Spiff! A light and easy one so don worry Spiff! :):):)

http://mariuca.blogspot.com

Spiff said...

Marzie, is there such thing as a light and easy tag? LOL! Thanx, will get this out soon :)