A Spaceman And His Awards!

It has been a wonderful day so far. Well, any day that isn't a Monday is definitely a wonderful day :D And what's made it even better is while I was cruising around the galaxy. Yeah, I know I cruise around the galaxy quite a bit, but hey, I am a spaceman, right? What's a spaceman to do in his free time if not cruise around the galaxy?

Anyways, there I was just off the 6th planet from Zork, I see this floating billboard with a message for me. Hmmm, now what could that be all about? I put aside the reading I was doing on Azlio, inch my rocket ship nearer and the message starts to flash in morse code. Darn, I don't know morse code and besides who uses morse code anymore? What is this? The dark ages? Left with no choice, I get my trusty super duper onboard computer to to decipher the code for me.

After what seems like an eternity, I guess my super duper computer wasn't so super duper afterall, I finally get the code cracked. Must remember to track down that sleazy Zorkian bug who sold me the supposedly super duper computer in the first place. Back to the message. I glance through it and discover it's Syura telling me she has some awards for me! Woohoo, that's way cool but couldn't she have just emailed me instead of sending it out via Space Messaging Service (sms - pun intended ... LOL) and using morse code to boot!

But I'm honoured to receive these four awards from her, well of course that Nick fellow got a whole lot more but who's counting! Anyway, thanks a bunch Syura. Now if only I could sneak all these awards home without Hobbes getting his grubby paws on them. And no, I'm not awarding them to anyone else either. I'm stingy with my awards ... LOL!

4 weird comments:

Rozella said...

Hahaha And you say that greed can be a cad thing eh? :P

Rozella said...

Oops. I mean bad :P Hehe

Spiff said...

Rozella - LOL! Ok, ok, it is a bad thing :D

Spiff said...

Rozella - I was about to ask you what 'cad' meant ... LOL!