A Wasted Effort!

It's been such a boring day at the office so this afternoon, Mrs. Spiff and me decided to head down to Carrefour cos we wanted to grab some some stuff from the frozen food section seeing as how they were having a discount of 20% on all frozen goods.

Well, we thought so anyway. We were actually at Carrefour a couple of days ago and saw this frozen food discount thingy and bought quite a bit of frozen goods like crispy fried chicken, chicken nuggets, sausages and the likes. And since we saw the offer would be on until the 8th of September, we thought we'd go again and get another batch of stuff after checking to see if we had enough space in our freezer to keep them all.

And so today, we decided to go get more since it was the last day of the sale. And to our surprise and horror, the darn sale was no longer on and all the signs were taken off and there was not a single bit of evidence that they even had 20% discount on all frozen items. Both Mrs. Spiff and me stood there dumbstruck for a few seconds.

Darn them, the bloody sale was supposed to still be on. The only thing is it was an impromptu kinda sale and they didn't have any ads in the papers or brochures about it so we had nothing to argue with them about. All they had a few days back was this small little note papers with the details about the sale stuck on all their freezing units and we are VERY sure we read that the sale would be on till at least today.

Next time I'm going to take pictures and keep them as proof, just in case I get conned like today. Imagine, rushing all the way from my office, pick up Mrs. Spiff and head over there to find out that the price is back to normal ... darn them all to hell. Well, at least we did buy quite a bit of stock a few days back at the discounted prices.

And on a different note entirely, Lewis Hamilton of McLaren was demoted from first to third cos apparently he gained an unfair advantage from an incident involving him and Kimi Räikkönen of Ferrari! I saw the whole race and that particular 'incident' was absolutely by the book. Damn those race stewards in Spa, I hope the fleas of a thousand smelly camels infest their armpits or something ...

8 weird comments:

Shemah said...

OHhh.. I didn't read about the latest development on the F1 results. My heart stopped lah during the last 2 laps! MY GOODNESS!!! It was soooo soooo full of gut pulling suspense!! LOL! Poor poor kimi.. But still, I don't think they should have demoted Hammy.. I think he won fair and square.. But still.. poor poor Kimi.. Darn the rain!!

Shemah said...

Oh and beware of impromptu sales and check the date of expiry ya? Just a tip from a friend last time working at the local supermarket.

Anyways, I hate it when you know the sale/offer is supposed to be still running but they say it's over! Rip off!!

DiamondsSaphire said...

fleas, smelly camels and armpits?? Oh what a visual!! (ewww)

Dora said...

I'm all for Massa but wondering he can be the champ or not, hehehe...

Spiff said...

Shemah - Both Mrs. Spiff and me were on the edge of our seats. She being a Ferrari fan and me a McLaren one so you can imagine us at that time.

That was what I would call excellent racing by both of them only to be ruined by over zealous race marshals.

I may not like Ferrari but I'm at heart a Kimi fan and I thought Hamilton won fair and square too. Though I sympathize with Kimi, I still think Hamilton was treated unfairly ... siggghhh ...

Spiff said...

Shemah - That's the first thing we checked. We've actually bought a couple of expired goods for a so called sale before and we're all the wiser now ...

Rip off is the right word but we didn't have proof to go kick up a fuss though ...

Spiff said...

Diamond - Hahaha ... I just hand them curses out, I try not to visualize them too much ...

Spiff said...

Dora - NO offense but I'd rather see Kimi win than Massa ... hehehe ... I'm not at all a fan of Massa.